Skip to main content

Warm Homes Scheme Privacy Notice


Details of what information we collect from you, what we do with it, and who it might be shared with.

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council
Mount Pleasant Road
Royal Tunbridge Wells
Kent
TN1 1RS

Email: dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk

Telephone: 01892 526121

We collect information from you when you visit our website; also when you contact us in writing, speak to us on the phone, by email or any other type of electronic communication, or talk to us face to face.

We collect personal information about you such as your name, postal and email address, telephone number and date of birth.

We will also collect other information that you may feel is sensitive to you, for example financial, benefit, health information as well as any criminal offences and convictions.

We collect this information to provide you with a service you have requested from us. You can tell us to stop using your information at any time. But we may have to stop providing the service to you.

Your information is used to:

  • Assess your application.
  • Inform our Warm Homes contractor (who is our data processor) to get in contact with you regarding the service you have enquired about and to determine if you are eligible for any funding (where applicable).
  • Inform your local district council, to assist with your referral, where needed, and to determine if you are eligible for funding (where applicable).
  • Analyse the data within each district to evaluate the success of the scheme across geographical areas. This data may be analysed by KCC or your local district council, and may be shared with wider partners in an aggregated and anonymised format.
  • Analyse trends in equalities data to understand who is accessing our service and ensure that everyone is treated fairly and equally, and that no one gets left out. We won't share the information you give us with anyone else. We'll use it only to help us make a decision and improve our services. Your personal data will be anonymised when this analysis is carried out.

We will not use your information for any other purposes without your consent, or without telling you first.

Sometimes we have to give your information to other authorities, organisations or people. This would be for the prevention or detection of crime, or because of legal matters, for example. We don't need your consent to do this, but if we can, we will let you know if we have passed your information on.

Maidstone Borough Council stores your information on our behalf. You can view their privacy information on their website.

Your information will be shared with Kent County Council who operates the Warm Homes scheme with Tunbridge Wells Borough Council. You can view their privacy information on their website.

Your information will also be shared with our Warm Homes contractor who will contact you regarding the service you have enquired about. This is to determine if you are eligible for any funding (where applicable) and to discuss your application. For details on how our Warm Homes contractor uses your personal information, please refer to their privacy policy.

What are your rights in relation to the personal information we process?

  • Access – you can request copies of any of your personal information that is held by the council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

We will only keep your information for as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. Once we no longer need it, we will retain it for a set period (a retention period) but not use it. When the retention period expires we will delete your information from our records. For further information please see our retention schedule.

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

There are no automated decisions in this process.

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

What are cookies and why are they used?

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them at on our privacy and cookies page.

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer:

Email: dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Alternatively, visit the Information Commissioner's Office website or email casework@ico.org.uk.