Skip to main content

Parks and Leisure Privacy Notice


Details of what information we collect from you, what we do with it, and who it might be shared with.

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council
Mount Pleasant Road
Royal Tunbridge Wells
Kent
TN1 1RS

Email: dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk

Telephone: 01892 526121

We collect information from you when you visit our website; also when you contact us in writing, speak to us on the phone, by email or any other type of electronic communication, or talk to us face to face.

Name, address, email address, telephone number and bank details for direct debit payments.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Compliance with a legal obligation and/or consent.

We will use your information to:

Provide allotment services to you and other residents in Tunbridge Wells. In order for us to do this, you must provide your personal information to us. The statutory allotment sites are listed below:

  • Barnetts Wood
  • Charity Farm
  • Cunningham Road
  • Eridge Road
  • Ferrars
  • Hilbert Rec
  • Hilbert Road
  • Marlpits
  • Reynolds Lane
  • Sandhurst Road
  • Woodlands
  • Woodlands Extension

Any additional allotment sites are provided to the residents of Tunbridge Wells, because it is in the wider public interest to do so.

In addition, we collect information to provide Parks and Leisure Services to the residents of the borough. This includes bank details for payments for services such as sports bookings, pavilion hire and annual payments for allotments. This is because it is in the public interest to do so. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide this service to you.

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council also operates a Tunbridge Wells in Bloom competition which runs on an annual basis. In order for us to enter you into the competition, you must consent to the use of your personal information. Your information will be used solely for this purpose. You can tell us to stop using your information at any time, but we may have to stop providing the service to you.

Research and statistics

Anonymised and pseudonymised data may be used for research and statistical purposes. Any data collected may be used for research and statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

The information Tunbridge Wells Borough Council collects will be stored by Maidstone Borough Council on our behalf. You can view their privacy information on their website.

The information will also be shared with our contractor, Fusion, the sports and leisure management organisation for our three sports centres. They may use it for their own reasons that are different to ours, but they still have to look after it in the same way. You can view their privacy information on their website.

If you make a payment to us, Civica will also use your information, but only on our instructions. They won’t use it for any other reasons, and they have to look after it in the same way we would. You can view their privacy information on their website.

If you make a payment to us by direct debit, or we pay you by BACS, Bottomline Technologies will also process your information, but only on our instructions. They won’t use it for any other reasons, and they have to look after it in the same way we would. You can view their privacy information on their website.

What are your rights in relation to the personal information we process?

  • Access – you can request copies of any of your personal information that is held by the council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it. Once we no longer need it, we will keep it for a set period (a retention period) but not use it. When the retention period expires we will delete your information from our records. For further information please see our retention schedule.

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

There are no automated decisions in this process.

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

What are cookies and why are they used?

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them at on our privacy and cookies page.

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer:

Email: dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Alternatively, visit the Information Commissioner's Office website or email casework@ico.org.uk.