Skip to main content

Council Tax Privacy Notice


Details of what information we collect from you, what we do with it, and who it might be shared with.

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council
Mount Pleasant Road
Royal Tunbridge Wells
Kent
TN1 1RS

Email: dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk

Telephone: 01892 526121

We collect information from you when you visit our website; also when you contact us in writing, speak to us on the phone, by email or any other type of electronic communication, or talk to us face to face.

Name, address, telephone number, email address, criminal background, financial, court proceedings and employment data.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Compliance with a legal obligation.

We will use your information to:

To monitor and recover owed business rates.

Research and statistics

Anonymised and pseudonymised data may be used for research and statistical purposes. Any data collected may be used for research and statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

We may share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above:

  • Valuation office agency

If you make a payment to us, Civica will also use your information, but only on our instructions. They will not use it for any other reason, and they have to look after it in the same way we would. You can view their privacy information on their website.

If you make a payment to us by direct debit, or we pay you by BACS, Bottomline Technologies will also use your information, but only on our instructions. They won’t use it for any other reasons, and they have to look after it in the same way we would. You can view their privacy information on their website.

What are your rights in relation to the personal information we process?

  • Access – you can request copies of any of your personal information that is held by the council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to Housing Benefit Investigations will be kept for 6 + 1 years.

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

There are no automated decisions in this process.

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

What are cookies and why are they used?

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them at on our privacy and cookies page.

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer:

Email: dataprotection@tunbridgewells.gov.uk

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Alternatively, visit the Information Commissioner's Office website or email casework@ico.org.uk.